Transatlantic Relations in the 19th century and American Renaissance Revival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRO Maki  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80614974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスアトランティック / 文学史 / アメリカ文学 / ハーマン・メルヴィル / ウォルト・ホイットマン / イギリス社会主義 / 世紀末 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / イギリス / 社会主義 / 環大西洋研究 / メルヴィル / ホイットマン / ソロー / イギリス世紀末 / 環大西洋文化交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the ways and the extent to which writers of the American Renaissance (Herman Melville, Walt Whitman, and Henry David Thoreau in particular) were involved in transnational socialist networks in Fin-de-Siecle Britain. By paying attention to both the conditions of literary reception (such as the international copyright controversy and each publisher’s political orientation) and the frequently marginalized roles of their contemporary literary critics, I remapped a transnational construction of classic American literature. It also challenges the ordinary understanding of the rigidity of literary periods and instead provides an example of a more dynamic and transtemporal historical formation of literary history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、19世紀中葉のナショナリズムの中で花開き、冷戦時代の例外主義の中で再評価されてきたアメリカ古典文学が、世紀転換期のイギリス文壇や社会主義運動との関係の中で再評価され、その輪郭が形成されたことを明らかにした。本研究の学術的意義は、古典文学をより流動的で相互干渉的な環大西洋文化交流の文脈に位置づけた点にある。それは、19世紀のトランス・ナショナルスタディーズに貢献すると同時に、文学史の「時代区分」としての「アメリカン・ルネサンス」の見直しにもつながる意義を有するものである。