Project/Area Number |
16K16793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2018) Rikkyo University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 黒人文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / セクシュアリティ / 女性 / 友愛結婚 / ハーレム・ルネサンス / ネラ・ラーセン / トニ・モリスン / 身体 / 親密性 / Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick / 社会衛生運動 / Wallace Thurman / Nella Larsen / 英米文学 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study gives historical accounts for representations of women’s sexual experiences in African American novels of the 1920-30s, an era also known as the Harlem Renaissance. In the early twentieth century United States, the modern idea of normality became a standard for people’s understanding of the human body including its sexuality, though not entirely replacing Victorian respectability. This study explores how such modernization influenced the representation of black women’s sexuality in the works of African American authors of this era, especially Wallace Thurman, Zora Neale Hurston, and Nella Larsen. This study also suggests the impact the Harlem Renaissance literature had on later authors, including the first African American Nobel laureate Toni Morrison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は文学作品に描かれた黒人女性の性的経験を歴史的に検証したものである。20世紀前半のアメリカにおける友愛結婚、優生学、社会衛生の言説の普及にともない、ヴィクトリア朝時代の規範であった「リスペクタブル」(上品)であること以上に「ノーマル」(正常)であることが求められるようになったが、本研究以前はこうした規範が影響力を持っていたのは白人社会においてのみと考えられていた。本研究は小説における黒人女性の表象に焦点を当て、並行して新聞や雑誌などのアーカイブ調査を行なったことで、黒人社会もまた近代の性規範の影響のもとにあり、その上で独自の表現が模索されていたということを明らかにした。