Project/Area Number |
16K16794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2017) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Hironao 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (60757194)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジェイムズ・ジョイス / James Joyce / アイルランド / 憑在論 / イデオロギー / トラウマ / モダニズム / ジャック・デリダ / 英米・英語圏文学 / ジークムント・フロイト / 亡霊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, while paying attention to the two latest literary theories, Trauma and Ghost Studies, I interpreted the representations of ghosts in James Joyce's early two major works; "Dubliners" and "A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man." As is shown in my research title, the history as nightmare haunted colonial Ireland in the early 20th century. By this research it was revealed that Joyce uses the ghostly figures such as Father Flynn in “The Sisters” and Wolfe Tone in "Portrait," in order to depict how each protagonist, including Stephen Dedalus who is suffering from the vision of the hell provided by Father Arnall's sermon, is trying to work through his own traumatic experience caused by the political and religious authorities and their haunting ideologies.