Project/Area Number |
16K16796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Yonezawa women's junior college |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI AKI 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80711366)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 戦争表象 / 想像力 / ディストピア / 核時代 / 英文学 / 文学批評 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on dystopian novels written in England in the 20th century, focusing on the representation of war and its associated imagination from World War II to the atomic age. Based on the Lord of the Flies (1954), a pioneer of dystopian novels in the nuclear era, and by comparing and analyzing war representations and discourses in dystopian novels from the 1950s onwards, it was revealed that "collective trauma" caused by the concealment/suppression of "injustice" in England are common to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第二次世界大戦から核時代までの戦争表象とそれに伴う想像力を、20世紀イギリスのディストピア小説を中心に研究することを目的にしたものである。1950年代以降のディストピア小説の多くは核時代の影響下にあり、第二次世界大戦の記憶と経験をアレゴリカルに暗示すると同時に、近未来における核戦争の恐怖を描いている。本研究では、映画を含めた多様な言説を視野に入れることで、「ポリティクスの虚構性」(=現実の政治において構築/想像された物語)が当時の物語テクストの想像力にいかなる影響を与えたかを考察したものである。特に、イギリスにおける隠蔽/抑圧された「加害性」に着目する点に学術的意義がある。