The Crossover of Queer and Ecology and Female Ethnic Minority Writers in North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu (Kishino) Hidemi  松江工業高等専門学校, 人文科学科, 准教授 (90512252)
Research Collaborator Chou Shiuhhuah Serena  , 准研究員
Bora Zélia  パライバ大学, 名誉教授
Goto Hiromi  , 作家
Thien Madeleine  , 作家
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境文学 / 北米の女性作家 / エコクリティシズム / ジェンダー / Audre Lorde / レズビアン / レズビアニズム / LGBT(Q) / Rita Wong / 女性の連携 / セクシュアリティ / アジア系女性作家 / Madeleine Thien / 異文化 / 北米の環境文学 / 北米の日系文学 / Ruth Ozeki / Hiromi Goto / エコロジー / クィア / カナダ / 環境正義 / 英語圏の環境文学 / 日系文学 / クィアとエコロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project's aim was to examine various texts written by female, ethnic minority writers in America and Canada from queer and ecological perspectives, and to consider new possibilities of reading in contemporary female literature in North America. The results of this research are included as two research papers, one article of an interview, two co-authored books, and one co-translated book on the history of Canadian Literature. Also, three presentations in international conferences held inside and outside of Japan were given. Moreover, a Canadian writer and an ecocritic from Taiwan were invited as special guests, and a special lecture and symposium were held and cooperated on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クイアーとエコロジーの観点から北米のマイノリティ女性文学作品を分析することは、私たちが人種や性、環境をめぐる問題を抱える複雑で多様な社会を生き抜き、新たな時代の社会や人の有り様について検討する上で示唆を与えれるものと確信している。