Research on the Collectivity of the Symbolist Journals in France with a focus on Gourmont and Jarry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GODA YOSUKE  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20726814)
Research Collaborator Schuh Julien
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords象徴主義 / デカダン派 / 文芸誌 / 集団表象 / 共同制作 / 前衛画家 / 小劇場 / 世紀末 / メルキュール・ド・フランス / ナラトロジー / 文学場 / カルチエ・ラタン / ナビ派 / 風景 / 反写実主義 / 定期刊行物 / 文壇 / 前衛 / 文学ジャンル / アルフレッド・ジャリ / 文学集団 / 白色評論 / 前衛劇場 / フィクション / 声と文学 / 象徴派とジャーナリズム / 1890年代の文芸誌 / ジャリとグールモン / ヴァレットとラシルド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has reconsidered the symbolism, literary and artistic movement of the late nineteenth century in France, in terms of its relationship to the literary magazines published by the Symbolist group. This research mainly focuses on Mercure de France, which collaborated with many artists and painters at the end of the century. In the published papers and conferences, not only literary works but also small theaters and the avant-garde painting groups were examined. The details of collaborative productions in the symbolist journals and its representations of collectivity were clarified. The author participated in a symposium on the subject of symbolism and landscape, and the results were published in the form of a co-authored paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでわが国では、19世紀末の象徴主義は、おもに作家論の枠組みから検討されていた。本研究の学術的意義は、象徴派の実践を、新たに集団性の概念から読みといた点にある。象徴派の作家が創刊した雑誌に注目することで、この時代の文芸に、グループや集団表象の問題が顕在していることを、論文や発表を通じて明らかにした。とくに1890年代の群小作家たちは、文芸誌内の力関係やそこで共有された美学を検討することで、その存在意義を多角的に理解することができるのである。本研究の社会的意義は、フランス19世紀末の文芸を、雑誌文化との関係から考察することで、新しい文化史の一側面を紹介することができた点にある。