A Study on the influence of rhetorical education on literature in the Roman imperial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shunichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00738065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords西洋古典学 / ラテン語 / ラテン文学 / 修辞学 / レトリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the influence that rhetoric under Roman imperial period gave to the contemporary literature, focusing on declamation, which was the center of rhetorical education and training. While this influence has been studied from various aspects, the study of how features of declamation as a tool for oratorical education were applied to literature was insufficient. This research concentrated on these features and demonstrated precisely the extent to which rhetorical education affected the literary movement of this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、帝政期ローマにおいて修辞学の教育が文芸創作の基盤として機能していた様を明らかにした。これは、この時期の修辞学が持っていた役割の変遷をより正確に把握するという点で、古代修辞学史の研究にとって重要である。より広い意味では、この時期の文学やその他の広範囲の知的活動の本質の一端を示すものでもある。さらに、共和政から帝政期へという社会構造の変化に応じて変化していった教育制度とその文芸創作における影響の実態を解明することは、社会状況の変化とそこで行なわれる知的活動との関わりのあり方の一つを示唆する。