Study of the literary works on Japan of Judith Gautier : from Research in their sources to Examination of their relevance to historical background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Junko  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (90732032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャポニスム / 日仏文化交流史 / ジュディット・ゴーチエ / 19世紀フランス文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the overall picture for the literary works about Japan of Judith Gautier, french writer and pioneer who introduced the Japanese culture to Western public. I revealed the subjects of her works, the details of her creation, and also examined its meaning in the history of cultural exchange between Japan and Western countries. In addition, I illustrated the transition of interpretation of three concrete Japanese cultures (festival, classical Japanese poetry, Japan’s creation myth) in the works on Japan written from the early days of cultural exchange between Japan and Western coutries to the twentieth century, including Judith Gautier’s works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日欧文化交流で重要な役割を果たしながら、その活動について十分に研究されていなかったジュディット・ゴーチエの日本関連著作の諸側面を調査することで、文学におけるジャポニスムの一端を明らかにしたほか、それをフランス本国における作家の没後百年の記念書籍内で公表することで、かつての豊かな日仏文化交流をフランスの読者に提示することができた。またその著作が、忘れ去られた日本文化を記録していたり、異文化受容が新たな創造を生むメカニズムを示していたり、外国における日本研究の広がりを知る入口となり得るなど、現代の日本において持つ意義も明らかにした。