Poetics of the here-and-now: German-language poetry after 2000
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Telge Claus  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 特任講師 (90756454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsExperimental poetry / Contemporary poetry / German poetry / Translation / Multilingualism / 現代詩 / ドイツ詩 / Contemporary Poetry / Uljana Wolf / Ann Cotten / Ann Cotton / ドイツ文学 / 翻訳論 / 文化論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key findings of the research project are that, firstly, recent movements in German poetry engage with translation by mapping out the conceptual coordinates for a particular way of writing that is both critical and contemporary in the era of accelerated globalization. Setting out the claim that experimental translation practices, - i.e., experimental forms of translation that sound-wise and/or meaning-wise displace an antecedent text through strategies of appropriation - are creatively used to investigate the cultural politics of ambivalent and often stigmatized symptoms in language, I elaborated new interpretations of works by contemporary German poets. Secondly, German poetry in the 20th and 21st century engages with theories and practices of translation to turn upon itself through its own self-transgression. Both key findings are reflected in my publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research projected presented German poetry to researchers and readers of poetry in Japan as means of cultural transfer through workshops and seminars. It made them familiar with the transnational and translingual complexities of habitual modes of possessing language and identity.