Project/Area Number |
16K16803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Jun 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50613098)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ドイツ中世文学 / 歴史性 / 虚構性 / 英雄叙事詩 / 作者性 / 独文学 / 歴史意識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historicity of oral heroic tales is guaranteed through their direct connection with cultural memory and their attributed traditional authorship. In contrast, written medieval heroic epics are associated with the construction of the history of salvation and/or the history of the Roman Empire. The authorship of these epics was attributed via the Bible or through certain clergy claiming to represent God. Their historicity was assured in the same way. The late medieval heroic epics, which are anonymous, have been included in the printed anthological “Heldenbuecher” and still contain the fragments of history, such as the names of the heroes and the places associated with them. However, they no longer retain historicity as part of a particular historical construction and approach fiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2010年代のドイツ中世研究において主要な論点の一つとなっている、英雄叙事詩の有する歴史性に関する認識の再検討の文脈で行われたものであり、ドイツ語圏における同主題に関する研究に参画する契機となる可能性を持つものである。また、テクストの作者性という視点の導入を通し、書記化を契機に変容してゆく英雄詩の歴史性/虚構性の諸相の解明を目指すというアプローチは、複数の研究主題を有機的に統合するものであり、中世英雄叙事詩研究に新たな視座を提供する。本研究ではドイツ語圏の研究者との緊密な意見交換および共同コロキウムを開催しており、国際的な共同研究の基盤構築に貢献するものである。