Research on the network of Japan scholar Leon de Rosny - using unpublished documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
BELOUAD Chris  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20725139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日仏文化交流 / 幕末・明治 / フランス / フランスにおける日本学 / レオン・ト・ロニー / レオン・ド・ロニー / 幕末・明治期 / 日仏交流史 / 仏文学・仏語圏文学 / 日仏文化交流史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last three years, I could carry on my research about Leon de Rosny (1837-1914), the pioneer in the fields of research and education about Japanese language and culture in France. First, I could advance my research and publish some results on the topic of the reception of Buddhism by Rosny, which is a topic I started to investigate in my PhD thesis (2012). In addition, thanks to the cooperation of the great-grandchildren of Rosny, I could discover unpublished documents in France; which allowed me to lay the ground for my future research on Rosny. A part of this research will be published in 2019, but I am still in the process of writing others parts, which I plan to publish in 2020 and 2021. Finally, as part of this project, I engaged in international collaborative research, and I could consolidate my research network for Rosny-related projects in Japan as well as abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未公開資料の調査およびロニーの曾孫との鼎談は、報告者がロニーの曾孫と築き上げてきた信頼関係に基づくものであり、現在のところは報告者しかできない研究である。
日本近代の文化交流史を解明することは、このグローバル化の時代において有意義である。ロニーの活動を通して19世紀末フランスにおける日本学の形成と日本文化の受容を明確することは、文化交流が加速する現代にも一脈通じるアクチュアリティをもつであろう。