Adaptation in Naturalism : "Annonce" and "Amorce" as Narrative Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Midori Nakamura  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (00706301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然主義文学 / フランス文学 / アダプテーション / 予告 / 布石 / ゾラ / 翻案 / 仏文学 / ミルボー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate how the narrative techniques of ‘annonce’ (announcement or foreshadowing) and ‘amorce’ (preparation) were deployed in French literary adaptation. Naturalistic literature in the latter half of the nineteenth century became a central source of material for theater and film adaptation. By examining the primary documents of the original authors and their collaborators and adapters in film and theater, my project traces the evolution of both narrative strategies, and considers their influence and importance within the context of French literary and dramatic culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の文学作品を繰り返し創りなおし、受容しようとするアダプテーションの欲求は、まさに初読(初見)時のサスペンスをふたたび異なるジャンルで作り直そうとする試みであり、再読(再見)によって生じる重層的な作品価値を、異なる媒体で見出す行為でもある。本研究は、アダプテーションを初読(初見)・再読(再見)に狙いをさだめた語りの戦略と結びつけて具体的な作品を例に考察する点で、物語の再創造・再受容のメカニズムを一端なりとも解明することができたといえる。