Genealogy of Egotism the end of the 19th century - from Barres to Proust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKAMI  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20631948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプルースト / バレス / エゴチズム / イデアリスム / 真理 / 魂 / 主体 / 自我
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the development of egotism in French literature from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, which has not been treated in the past, we compared and examined the works of Barres and Proust. Then, I investigated how the German idealism at that time influenced French intellectual discourse, and on that basis, how the concepts such as truth, subject, and soul would represented in the works in both writers. Especially with regard to the images such as religious architecture, music, and danse, I analyzed how the problem of Ego, inspired by German idealism, function in their works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀から20世紀のフランス文学にあって、多かれ少なかれ問題となったエゴの表象について、バレスとプルーストを例に挙げて、その展開の一端を明らかにすることができた。本研究では、日本語文化圏では馴染みの薄い、西洋近代の絶対性、主体、自我、真理などの問題系を、具体的な文学作品の読解を通じて分析を行った。そのような作業を通じて、外国文化の理解というより広い視点から見ると、日本文化にあっては常に誤解や曲解がつきまとうイデアリスムを、より深く正確に理解するための一つの手かがりを示す作業となった。