Research on Acceptance and Inheritance of Chinese Classical Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University (2018)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masumi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20732689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords謝チョウ(月+兆)詩研究 / 李白と謝チョウ(月+兆) / 謝チョウ(月+兆)詩受容史・展開史 / 中国古典詩の受容と継承に関する研究 / 六朝詩と唐詩の比較研究 / 謝チョウ(月+兆)像の変遷 / 敬亭山 / 中国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the poems of Xie Tiao 謝チョウ(月+兆) in China Nanqi 南斉 Period. Mainly I investigated and analyzed the expressional features of his poems written during his stay in Xuan Cheng 宣城, and how they were accepted and developed by later generations.
As a result, I found that although Xie Tiao 謝チョウ(月+兆)’s literature changed greatly after he was appointed to an official post in Xuan Cheng 宣城 , his poems written in Xuan Cheng 宣城 began to be really admired only after Li Bai 李白’s appreciation in the flourishing period of Tang Dynasty. In addition, I clarified that because Li Bai 李白composed many poems in the places linked to Xie Tiao 謝チョウ(月+兆), many of the works were named after “the corporation between Li Bai 李白and Xie Tiao 謝チョウ(月+兆)”. After that, Li Bai 李白’s understanding of Xie Tiao 謝チョウ(月+兆) came to have a wide influences on future generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国古典詩は、前人の語彙や表現を継承・発展させることによって、新たな作品が生み出されてきた。この特質を念頭に置いたとき、中国古典詩の最盛期ともいうべき唐詩の礎を築いた六朝文学への理解は欠かせない。本研究では、六朝期の文学を牽引した貴族文人のうち、特に南斉の謝チョウ(月+兆)を中心に据え、その文学が後世の詩人によってどのように解釈・評価され、表現として展開していったのか、特に、盛唐の李白との関係に着目し、研究を行った。これにより、謝チョウ(月+兆)の詩文や人物像の受容・展開の経緯や過程を系統的に明らかにすることができた。