The study of the reception of Valdimir Nabokov in his American years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIKUSA Shun'ichiro  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 准教授 (70734896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナボコフ / 出版 / 翻訳 / 比較文学 / 受容 / 世界文学 / 多言語主義 / 正典化 / 亡命 / 移民 / 流通 / 草稿研究 / アメリカ文学 / 受容研究 / ロシア文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the change of the context in Vladimir Nabokov's American years.I visited and researched some publishing materials and correspondence between Nabokov and his publishers in New York Public Library's Berg Collection.I also researched some materials on Nabokov's publications in Indiana University's archive and some photographs of Nabokov and his wife.Through the research, I understood his circumstance in which Nabokov had to publish his English works after 1940. Finally, I have published a monograph "Nabokov in America: A Repainted Self-portrait" from Keio University Press in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作家が出版活動をつうじていかに名声を獲得し、世界的な作家になっていくのかという観点による研究のため、狭義の「文学」の分野にかぎらず広く社会的な意義をもつと思われる。具体的には、翻訳や出版、学術研究の刊行、作家同士のコミュニティなどについて、本研究より知見をえることができる。また作家の遺品のオークションなども考察したため、美術品の流通に関してもサンプルとなっている。