Dynamic aspects of verbal word-formation in Baltic and Slavic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Daiki  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50724077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語形成 / アスペクト / テキスト / 接頭辞 / 接尾辞 / 新語 / ロシア語 / ラトビア語 / 文体 / 接頭辞付加 / 接尾辞付加 / ハイフン / 接辞付加 / バルト諸語 / スラヴ諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze dynamic aspect of verbal word-formation in Slavic and Baltic languages, especially Russian and Latvian. Using as mass media texts as empirical data, it shed light on grammatical and lexical verbal aspect, speakers' subjective evaluation, affication of loaned verbs, inteaction of text and word-formation, role of analogy in word-formation, derivation of neologisms, and language norms and devations in word-formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、語形成を単なる語の派生ではなく言語活動としての語形成と捉え、語の派生における話者の主体性や言語意識、規範との関係、コミュニケーションの場面(テキスト)の特徴などを記述し、言語の絶え間ない変化や個人差など、言語の”不安定な”側面を記述した点である。
本研究の社会的意義は、言語現象を言語の内部にとどまらず、広く人間や社会との関わりで捉えた点である。