| Project/Area Number |
16K16816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Miki 秋田大学, 国際交流センター, 助教 (50734919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 語用論 / 認知言語学 / 直示 / 指示詞 / 共同注意 / 照応 / 相互行為 / 会話分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Referential practice where participants refer to a referent using surrounding physical information has been well investigated along with the development of analytical technologies and theoretical frameworks for analysis of interaction. In performing referential practice, the most frequently-used and important linguistic expression is the demonstrative. In recent studies, it is assumed that the most basic function of demonstratives is to coordinate the joint attentional focus for communication. In a related vein, this study analyzed the use of Japanese demonstratives in the process of establishing joint attention between interlocutors in spontaneous interaction. Specifically, I focused on the role the qualitative features of demonstratives play in this process and show how speakers select them in order to minimize imposition on addressees based on the status of their attention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、相互行為場面に根ざした新たな日本語指示詞の意味論的・語用論分析を提示した。その意義は以下の3点である。1つ目に、自然談話データを用いることで、これまでの内省に基づく研究が想定しえなかった指示詞使用の実態を明らかにした。2つ目は、理論言語学と会話分析・相互行為研究の2つの分野にまたがる指示詞研究を行ったことで、両分野の相互交流を促進した。最後に、近年、共同注意場面は人のコミュニケーションを扱うすべての分野で注目を集めており、言語の起源及び文化的進化を考える上でも重要な社会的行動だとさている。本研究は、共同注意場面の研究に欠かせない指示詞について、実際の使用に基づく重要な知見を示した。