Repetition as the Basis of Reduptication in Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Susumu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40568680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重複表現 / 重畳形式 / 構文 / 複文 / 中国語 / 主題 / 焦点 / 文法 / 中国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese is the language that shows a prefererece for using reduplication and repetition. So far, morphorogical reduplication forms have often been noted as objects of grammar reseach, but repetition structures have not been studied so much despite having similar features to reduplication forms to some extent. So in this study, we took up some repetition structures as reseach subjects, and described those meanings and functions in detail. In addition we considered the reason why the means of repetition are used in those structures. We also analyzed how those structures are related with reduplication forms in terms of function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではいくつかの重複表現について分析をおこない、各構造の用法や意味を記述するとともに、同一要素の繰り返しが個々の構造においてどのような機能を担っているかを明らかにした。同一要素の繰り返しが全称や多様性の解釈を生み出すことや情報構造に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした点は、これまでの研究では指摘されてこなかったことであり、本研究の独創的な知見である。また、本研究の成果は教学の面、とくに中級以上の中国語教育の現場での応用が期待できる。