Research on the case system of Early Classical Manchu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HAYATA Suzushi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20773873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords満洲語 / 格標識 / 鼻音 / 母音弱化 / 韃靼漂流記 / 満洲文字 / 奪格 / 対格 / 撥音 / 鼻母音 / 言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project dealt with the 17th century Manchu, with a focus on case markers. In addition to analyzing the shapes and functions of the case markers, I also considered the divergence between Manchu spelling and pronunciation. Analysis using not only materials written in Manchu script but also one with Japanese kana transcription for Manchu words revealed some characteristics of nasal sounds and vowel reduction in mid-17th century spoken Manchu. The delabialization of /f/ in the Early Modern Japanese was also considered in the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母語として衰退するより前の初期の満洲語には,後代の文典に見られる文法,文字,音声などの説明とは合致しない事実が多い。この時期の満洲語の文法形態素や音声の基本的な問題を扱い,さらに当時の日本語と満洲語の音声の違いも考察した本研究は,単に自然言語としての満洲語に関する多くの知見を得たのみならず,日本語の音韻史や,満洲語話者が漢文など他の言語で書かれた資料をあまり残さなかった時期の歴史や文化の理解にも貢献するものである。