Changing process of prosodic structures in Chinese northern dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2017-2018)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kenji  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 講師 (60771102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国語 / 北方方言 / 韻律 / 軽声 / 方言 / 言語地理学 / 中国語方言 / 言語類型地理論 / 山西方言 / リズム / PVI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the changing process of prosodic structures in Chinese northern dialects. Conducting phonetic and acoustic surveys of monosyllabic tone, polysyllabic tone, light tone and intonations, etc.,traced changes on the micro level. And creating linguistic maps for the whole China, I made a discussion at the macro level. Furthermore, I examined the relationship with other prosodic features and grammatical phenomena, and clarified parts of the changing aspect of the Chinese prosodic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では軽声を中心とする重要な韻律現象の中国全体の分布状況を示し、その変化を言語地理学的に論じ、マクロレベルでの変化をミクロレベルでも裏づけるために複数地点においてフィールドワークを行った。ミクロとマクロの双方の視点から論じる研究手法は中国語方言においてまだ適用例が少なく、開拓的な意義を有しており今後の展開も期待できる。