A usage-based approach to the use and acquisition of lexicon and grammatical constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (10735848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords使用基盤モデル / 語彙習得 / 談話 / 動詞 / 構文 / 話しことば / 用法基盤モデル / コーパス / 言語習得 / 構文理論 / 動詞の習得 / 談話研究 / 話し言葉の言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a usage-based approach, this study has explored the process of children’s learning of lexical and syntactic knowledge of verbs. Analyzing spontaneous speech data of children and their caregivers, I examined the frequency of verb forms in the data and described the process of development for each verb. The study also includes the analysis of children’s overextension errors and the discussion of how the development of lexical and syntactic knowledge are interacted. The data shows that verb forms have an asymmetrical distribution, and that the distribution is significant in the process of children’s language development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用基盤アプローチによる言語習得理論では、特定の語彙に特化した構文の習得プロセスについては多くの研究が成されているものの、抽象的統語構文をどのようにして一般化・抽象化していくのかについては研究が不足している状況にある。本研究が取り組む課題はまさに後者と一致するものである。また、動詞の使用や習得に関する研究は、私たちが事態をどのように捉え、概念化・形式化するかという問題と深く関わるテーマであり、本研究は理論言語学における事態把握についての議論をより発展させることを目指すものである。