Project/Area Number |
16K16822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (2017-2018) Niigata University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Ai 千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (40767563)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 凝結表現 / 知覚動詞 / 日仏対照 / 語彙文法 / 語彙文法理論 / 凝結度 / 日仏対照言語学 / 辞書記述 / 仏語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Frozen expressions (also known as idioms) are a fundamental aspect of language and remain the best evidence for language variety. The meanings of frozen expressions are not compositional and are usually subject to grammaticalization, as well as the rules of syntax, semantics, and pragmatics. This research concerned the frozen expressions with visual perception verbs in French and Japanese. Among perception verbs, visual verbs are used more frequently and there are variety of words or expressions related to visual perception in both French and Japanese. I surveyed and summarized previous studies in French and Japanese about frozen expressions with visual perception verbs and clarified the differences in the words and phrases used for the expression collected from dictionaries and attested data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,従来例外とされきたフランス語の凝結表現を中心に据え,辞書の記載と実例を動詞の統辞的意味的側面から比較分析したことである.社会的にも,使用頻度を明らかにしたことで,学習者が使用頻度の高い順に効率よく学習する手助けとなる. 第二に,語彙文法理論の「凝結」という概念を用いたことである.名称や定義によって,同一に扱われることのなかった動詞句,動詞的コロケーション,比較を使用する動詞的構造,動詞と副詞句による慣用表現などが全て研究対象となるからである.類似表現であっても,「凝結度」を分析概念として導入したことで,より緻密な記述が可能となった.