Clausal Complementation in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Koji  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (00755689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統語論 / 形式意味論 / 引用構文 / 意味論 / 日本語 / 複合動詞 / 補文 / 補文構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a syntactic and semantic scrutiny of the clausal complementation in Japanese. Specifically, it considers the quotative complementation, contending: (i) the reporting particle "to" in Japanese is not a complementizer but an adjunct particle contra the literature, and (ii) the quotative complementation involves a grammaticalized verb SAY, which is phonologically covert. Due to (i), the pertinent particle can be adjoined to various syntactic categories, which consequently derives iconic adverbs rendered by onomatopoeias with "to" as well as the naming construction. Furthermore, (ii) explains the syntactic distribution of the "to" clause and its adverbial behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の生成文法における統語研究では、引用助詞「と」は一部の研究を除き補文標識であるとされていた。すなわち文埋め込みに関する要素であり、しばしば英語の that と同様に扱われることがあった。しかし、国語学などの日本語の記述的研究では「と」が様々な要素と出現することが示されている。また、「と」がなぜ直接引用にも間接引用にも同様に用いられるのか、なぜ日本語は命令文を埋め込むことができるのかなどが統語的にあまり説明されてこなかった。本研究では、「と」を補文標識ではなく、付加的接辞であると提案することにより、上述の「と」の性質が統一的に説明される。