Building a Platform for Documentation and Revitalization of Ryukyuan Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahiro  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 准教授 (10734626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords琉球諸語 / 消滅危機言語 / 言語復興 / 与那国 / 沖永良部 / 沖永良部島 / 与那国島 / 竹富 / 多良間 / コミュニティ / 言語学 / 与那国語 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UNESCO reports that there are eight endangered languages in Japan and six of them are Ryukyuan Languages. This project aims to advance grammatical description, documentation, and revitalization of Ryukyuan Languages mainly targeting Yonaguni and Okinoerabu Ryukyuan, which the PI has been working on. We have collaborated with the local language community members to create local language contents. The process of creating these materials advanced grammatical description. The materials themselves contributed to the language documentation. They are also used for language revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトが制作した地域言語コンテンツは消滅危機言語の記録として蓄積され、さらに言語継承にも利用されている。言語の記録や利用可能な学習教材がほとんど存在しない現状を変えたと言える。
また基礎研究として地域言語の理解度を測定する心理言語学実験を行い、60歳以上の流暢な母語話者と日本語モノリンガルとなっている小さな子供たちの間の世代に、非常に多くの「潜在話者」が存在することを明らかにした。これまで過小評価されてきた潜在話者の存在を客観的な実験結果によって指摘し、さらに彼らと協働して消滅危機言語の継承保存を進めたことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあることだと考えられる。