A Study of phonetic learning process in multilingual acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Rei  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 助教 (60711322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複言語教育 / 音声学 / 音声習得 / 第二言語習得 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Native Japanese speakers first learn English as L2 for 6 years and then learn any other language as L3. Previous studies investigated what occurs when native Japanese speakers learning German as L3 produce word-final voiced and voiceless stop consonant target in German and in English.
Given this, the present study asks three questions: (1) How do such Japanese pronounce similar word pairs in German? (2) How do they produce voicing and devoicing of word-final stop targets in English? (3) How does cross-linguistic transfer and interference of L2 characteristics get mapped on L3, or those of L3 on L2?
Results of the production task show that Japanese speakers make voicing contrast in final stop targets completely both in German and English. However, regarding vowel duration preceding voiced and voiceless final consonants and final consonant closure duration, the contrast produced by them is less great in the former and greater in the latter than that produced by native German speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は外国語習得における目標言語間の言語的転移や干渉に関して,音声面に焦点をあて実証的に研究を行う点で新規性が高い.これまで日本人学習者の語末閉鎖音の発音は十分に調査されておらず,その実態の詳細はわかっていなかった.本研究により客観的かつ具体的なデータを提示することができた.さらに,ドイツ語と英語について生成面と知覚面の両面より実験を行い総合的に考察することで,外国語の音声習得面を多角的に検討することができ,言語習得に関する研究の発展に寄与することができる.複数の外国語を駆使できる能力を備えた人材を育成することが求められる高等教育機関の教育においても,大いに寄与できる研究である.