Empirical Studies of Syntactic Theory on Nominative Case Marking of the Subject in First Language Acquisition: From the Kumamoto Dialect in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DANSAKO Masahiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50581534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語獲得 / 生成文法理論 / 主語 / パラメータ / 格標識 / 語順 / 談話的要因 / 右方転移 / 生成文法 / 誤用 / 中立叙述 / 総記 / 格 / 統語論 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that morphological marking of nominative case differs between the standard Japanese and Kumamoto dialect according to topic/focus interpretation, this study proposes “A parameter on morphological realization of nominative case in Japanese” and conducts its theoretical verification. As a result, two important findings are shown: (i) Erroneous genitive subject in child grammar realizes regardless of the discourse factors such as neutral description and exhaustive listing. (ii) Erroneous genitive subjects are not attested in non-canonical (O)VS order in contrast to canonical S(O)V order. This leads to the conclusion that adult-like sentence structure with full TP projection activates in child Japanese only if the subject moves higher than the TP projection. The theoretical consequence of this study is that movement as the syntactic operation drives the licensing of nominative case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来検討されてこなかった幼児の属格主語の誤用を談話上の要因から捉え直したこと、および、語順により誤用が発現しなくなることを明らかにしたことにある。特に、後者の点は、語順が幼児の文産出に影響を与えていることを示唆しており、幼児文法が備えている統語的特性は文によって変容する可能性がある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、語順が言語運用に影響を与えるメカニズムを言語獲得の観点から示すことで、言語発達遅滞児、失語症者、日本語学習者に対する支援に繋がりうることである。