Syntactic and semantic level of "perceived eventualities" in expressions of inference, evidntiality, and knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Sanae  北星学園大学, 文学部, 講師 (90728346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意味論 / 統語論 / 推論 / 判断主体 / 視点 / 主観的意味 / コト節 / 目的節 / トイウ / 理由・目的節 / 終助詞 / 日本語 / 知識 / 証拠性 / 言語学 / 認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated several expressions of inference, knowledge, and recognition in Japanese. The main goal of this study was to show that there is a syntactic-semantic level which corresponds to "perceived eventualities", which is between extensional object such as eventuality or fact and intensional object such as proposition or thought. I have especially focused on the following two topics: (1) the syntactic-semantic analysis of the "to iu koto"-clause in the construction "A to iu koto wa B to iu koto da", and (2) the difference between the causal connectives tameni/kara with topic particle wa or focus particles (mo, sae, and so on), and the connectives without them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の分析において一般的に区別される概念として「命題proposition」と「モダリティmodality」がある。命題は事態や事実そのものを述べたもので、モダリティは「話し手」の事態や事実に対する捉え方・態度を表すとされる。本研究は、日本語の文法現象において2つの概念の中間にあたる存在物が重要な役割を果たすことを示した。この点について、日本語は英語などの理論的分析が進んでいる言語と異なる。この違いは、推論や知識の表現に関する諸言語の特徴を決める重要なパラメータとなっている可能性がある。