Project/Area Number |
16K16830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Asia University (2019) Reitaku University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Joungmin 亜細亜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30510044)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中断節 / ドラマ吹き替え / 語用論的意味 / 日韓対照言語学 / 対応関係 / 英語台詞 / 韓国ドラマ / 日本語吹き替え / nuntey / 日韓対応 / 生起頻度 / 共起形式 / 英語原作 / (間)主観性 / 談話機能 / 日本語教育 / 韓国の日本語教材 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 日韓対照 / 語用論 / 談話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a contrastive study on the pragmatic functions of "suspended clauses", i.e. subordinate clauses such as kedo, shi are used as main clauses, in Japanese and Korean. The main purpose of this study was to investigate the frequencies of suspended clauses in each language and analyze the corresponding relationships between two languages, using data extracted from Korean dramas and their Japanese dubbed versions and Japanese translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来日韓対照研究分野では主に日韓対訳小説の用例が分析に用いられてきたのに対して、本研究では韓国原作ドラマの日本語吹き替え、英語の映画台詞の日韓対訳集を用いた点で分析対象としたデータに新規性があり、より客観的な研究成果を提供できた点で学術的意義がある。また、本研究では日韓両言語における中断節の種類別使用頻度と対応関係を客観的な数値でもって実証的に分析した。その結果、形式的に類似しているように見える日韓の中断節には、その頻度と語用論的機能において差があることが明らかになり、今後、言語類型論における中断節の通言語学的な変異および動機付けの解明において手助けになるものと考える。