Documentation and Grammatical Description of Endangered Language Hezhen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Li Linjing  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (40567418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホジェン語 / 危機言語 / ドキュメンテーション / 文法記述 / ツングース諸語 / 記述言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research project are 1) the documentation and publication of the Hezhen language spoken in northern China; 2) the gramatical description of Hezhen. As regards 1), I published one book and five language texts with grammatical analyses of Hezhen. Regarding 2), I made a presentation at an international conference about the progressive and the resultative aspect of verbs. I also published one paper, and described them in detail based on the data accumulated so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題が開始した初年度に、5人以上いたホジェン語の話者は、研究期間中にも年々話者が減り続け、今では5人以下となり、ホジェン語も消滅寸前の言語となった。本研究は緻密な現地調査を重ね、ホジェン語の一次音声・映像資料を収集し、特に、複数名の話者がいないと成り立たないという日常会話のデータの収集、分析と公刊に力を注ぎ、今後の文法記述研究に貴重な資料を整備することができた。また、動詞アスペクトについて精査し、国際学会において発表し、ホジェン語のリアルな姿を世界に向けて発信することができた。