A contrastive study on the cognition of deixis in Japanese and French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Toyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Morita Takahiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (00588238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動表現 / ダイクシス / ジェスチャー / 日本語 / フランス語 / 話者空間の画定 / 意味論 / 相対性仮説 / 意味の進化 / 言語相対性仮説 / 日仏対照 / 発話実験 / 言語学 / 空間ダイクシス / 主観性 / 類型論 / 事態把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that verbs of coming and going (deictic verbs) are more frequent in Japanese than in French. The present study aims to know whether this distribution is linguistically constrained or epistemically motivated, and it analyzed not only linguistic expressions but also gestures elicited by video clips. One major finding is that French speakers did not frequently use deictic verbs, while they expressed deixis by gestures; as a result, the low frequency of linguistic deictic expressions is constrained by the French linguistic structure.
On the other hand, it is revealed that Japanese speakers used deictic verbs even for neutral directions with respect to the speaker's position, while French speakers did not express this type of deixis neither by language nor by gestures. This result suggests that languages have influence on the determination of speaker's territory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語が思考を形成する,思考は言語を使ってなされるという見方は広く受け入れられているが,その思考とはどのようなものであり,言語と思考がどこまで不可分のものなのかという問題については十分に明らかになっているわけではない.本研究では,空間移動に関する情報を知覚的に把握するときに,話し手が知覚した内容といかなる関係を構築するのかという観点に絞って思考内容を分析することにより,「言語が思考を決定する」といった極端な主張を退けることが可能となった.他方では,話し手による自己の領域の範囲が言語によって異なる可能性をあることを示すこととなった.