Optimal syntactic derivation by simplest Merge: Its theoretical and empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Manabu  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90555624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords併合 / ラベル付け / 派生計算 / フェイズ / インターフェイス / 対併合 / 弱いラベル / A移動 / 循環性 / 節構造 / 派生計算理論 / 言語学 / 理論言語学 / 統語論 / 生成統語論 / 派生計算論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, conducted in the framework of the minimalist program for linguistic theory, examined the derivational mechanism in syntactic computation through linguistic phenomena such as subject wh-movement, exceptional Case marking (ECM), scrambling in Japanese. The research endorses the argument that Merge is the core of the Faculty of Language, demonstrating that the operation works in the derivation abiding by the Strong Minimalist Thesis and that the properties of langauge emerge as the result of the interaction of Merge and interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、報告者が行ってきた研究を大きく発展させる形で、言語の諸特性が単純併合に収斂する統語理論を追求した。本研究は、言語に必要不可欠な併合に言語特性を帰することで余計な仮定を設けず、より原理的な説明を可能にする統語理論に接近しただけではなく、これにより、ヒトの本質を理解することにも繋がっていく。従って、本研究は、言語学における学術的側面のみならず、広く社会的な面においても意義があるものと考えられる。