A fundamental study and data collection for documenting the dialects of Miyakoan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
National Museum of Ethnology (2020)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuka  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (90744483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琉球諸語 / 危機言語の記録・保存 / 方言バリエーション / 宮古語 / 話者意識に基づく方言境界 / 話者意識に 基づ く 方言境界 / ドキュメンテーション / 方言差 / 消滅危機言語 / 言語記録 / 電子博物館 / 談話資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we recorded audio-visual and audio recordings of natural discourse at nine sites (Ogami, Karimata, Nishihara, Sarahama, Hisamatsu, Nishisazoe, Uechi, Kurima and Miyaguni) in the Miyako language dialects, and created video materials with transcriptions and translations annotated on the recordings. We developed a website to make these widely available to the public, and nine video/audio recordings, including data collected previously, were published on the website. These activities were carried out in collaboration with local high schools, demonstrating the effectiveness of language documentation in collaboration with the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、消滅危機に瀕した言語である宮古語の複数方言について、アノテーション付きの自然談話の映像・音声資料を作成・公開し、研究者をはじめ広く一般に使用することができる形に記録した。これは、方言差を含めた日琉諸語の実態やそれと共に育まれた文化を未来に残し、研究可能性を広げること、また失われていく地域文化の記録として地域の遺産や文化保持・学習のための素材になるという点で、学術的にも社会的にも意義を持つものである。