A study of the directionality of semantic change in adverbs : focusing on Chinese adverbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Shinichi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90611799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語史 / 類型化 / 漢語の日本的変容 / 時間的意味 / 程度的意味 / 評価的意味 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of a Chinese adverb that generates degree and evaluative meaning , I summarized the word history of "Kekko", gave an oral presentation, and presented a paper.We made a booth presentation based on joint research on "word written in substitute letters", and based on it, presented a paper that studied other cases.As an example of ancient sentence interpretation based on the study of word history, I took up the opening part of "Hojo-ki" and presented a paper.As part of a methodological argument about Japanese history writings, I presented a paper that examined the way of individual word history research for theoretical synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別の語史を総合することによって、副詞の意味変化のありかたを類型化してしめすことを目ざした点に学術的意義がある。この視点は、漢語副詞の発達を、漢語の日本的変容の現象のなかでとらえなおすとともに、日本語における副詞の変化・発達の歴史において、漢語受容のはたした役割を考察することを、将来的な視野に入れるものである。さらに、本研究においておこなった語史研究は、そのような理論的総合を視野に入れた個別の語史研究のありかたを、方法論的に検討する作業の一環としての意味をもつ。