Linguistic studies on deixis: A contrastive, historical, and dialectal approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Jun  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80589804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイクシス / 直示 / 語用論 / 文法 / 対照研究 / 歴史研究 / 方言研究 / 視点 / 日本語史 / 親族名称 / 直示授与動詞 / 空間指示詞 / 文学語用論 / 文法と語用論 / 方言 / 談話文法 / 出雲方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the deictic expressions (e.g. deictic verbs, demonstratives, pejoratives, kinship terms) from contrastive, historical, and dialectal perspectives. It became clear that there are differences in the use of the deictic expressions between (i) Japanese and other languages (e.g. English, Korean, Chinese), (ii) modern Japanese and classical Japanese, and (iii) standard language and dialects (e.g. Izumo dialect).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイクシスに関して幾つかの一般言語学的に有意義な一般化を提示し得た点、ダイクシスというカテゴリーを日本語研究の中に取り入れることの有効性を示し得た点などは、本研究の重要な成果である。
また、本研究の成果の一部を反映させた語用論の入門テキストを編んだ(『はじめての語用論―基礎から応用まで―』(加藤重広・澤田淳編、研究社、2020年)。語用論のテーマについての最新の研究動向を盛り込んだ入門書となっている。