A Discourse and Expression Analysis of the Regional Characteristics and Regional Differences in Oral Literature and Everyday Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2018-2019)
Ferris University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shoko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (70765685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語行動 / 談話論 / 子守歌 / 詞章 / 地域差 / 育児語 / 子ども / 談話 / 子守歌詞章 / 子どものことば / 幼児語 / 表現法 / 口承文芸 / 日本語学 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the diversity and regionalism of lullaby lyrics and observes local differences in the everyday usage of language (language behavior) from the perspective of discourse and expression. By analyzing conversations and regional dissimilarities in expressions, the investigation probes the connections between the words used in oral literature and everyday language.Further, the examination explores ways in which this connection relates to regional variations identified by Japanese dialectology. In doing so, the study is conducted on three axes: 1) It clarifies the regional characteristics of and relationships between lullaby lyrics and baby talk; 2) It surveys language behaviors in childcare contexts and elucidates the regional characteristics of and relationships between such behaviors in this usage of language; and 3) It analyzes texts based on orature other than lullabies and illuminates the regional characteristics of and relationships between such texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、子守歌詞章という口承文芸の素材において、日常言語(話しことば)に見られる地域的差異(方言)が見られるのか、見られるとすればどのように存在しているのかというところを明らかにしようとするものである。
その際、口承文芸の詞章に見られる語・表現に目を向けるやりかたではなく、話題の伝え方のレベル、詞章構成のレベルからテクストを捉える。また、それが方言学の分野で明らかにされてきた地域差・地域性とどのように関連しているのか。このような考察の視点と手法はこれまでにないものである。