A Diachronic Study of the Japanese Dictionaries with focus on the Iroha Jiruisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akari  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 特任助教 (20733017)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色葉字類抄 / 古辞書 / 国語辞書 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines Japanese dictionaries with a particular focus on Iroha Jiruisho from the Heian period. The contents of the research are as follows:
1. Analysis of the features of the vocabulary recorded in Iroha Jiruisho. 2. Bibliographic investigation of various editions of Iroha Jiruisho (いろは字類抄). 3. Comparison between the vocabularies of various dictionaries. 4. Construction of databases of the contents of Iroha Jiruisho, etc. During the research period, all of the above tasks were completed on schedule.