A Study of Compound Functional Expressions and Collocations in Medieval and Early Modern Japanese Based on the Corpus of Historical Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2017-2018)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichimura-Watanabe Yuki  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10569776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語史 / 複合辞 / 連語 / コーパス / 中世語 / 近世語 / N-gram / 日本語学 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the use of compound functional expressions and collocations in medieval and early modern Japanese. N-gram data for Japanese materials from the medieval and early modern periods were extracted from “The Corpus of Historical Japanese (CHJ).” These N-gram data were organized by occurrence frequency, appearance environment, grammatical function, and dilution of meaning, and analysis was conducted to create a list of compound functional expressions and collocations.Moreover, based on the appearance of compound functional expressions and collocations, I examined the characteristics and changes over time of each material. Additionally, in order to establish a quantitative research method for compound words, I studied the compound functional expressions and collocations using data from the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese (BCCWJ).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中・近世語における複合辞・連語形式については、個別形式に関する研究はなされているものの、その全体像が明らかにされているとはいいがたい。本研究において、統一的に形態論情報が付された『日本語歴史コーパス』のデータを用いて中・近世語における複合辞・連語の使用状況を調査した。これを計量的に検討したことにより、客観的指標に基づいた複合辞・連語研究を進めることができた。本研究で抽出・整理したN-gramデータは、日本語史分野における複合辞・連語研究の基礎的データとなりうる。また、現代語で用いられている複合辞の成り立ちや、複合辞化・連語化の傾向を検討する上でも重要な資料となるものである。