Basic research on the active alignment of Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mika  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 特別研究員(PD) (00738916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活格性 / 格 / 格配列 / 日本方言 / 分裂自動詞性 / 日本語学 / 方言 / 文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show that Japanese has “split intransitivity (Split-S)”: which means that the subjects of active intransitive verbs and inactive intransitive verbs behave in different ways. Previous studies have proposed that there is “no evidence that Split-S exists in Japanese,” and this was a widely accepted theory for many years.
However, I examined the case alignment of Japanese dialects, and showed that some dialects, especially in Kyushu, do show “split intransitivity.” Moreover, this study found that the phenomenon in Kyushu dialects is a new type of case alignment from the viewpoint of typology. Generally, Split-S of case alignment is a two marking system. However, the Split-S in Kyushu dialects is a three marking system. This study not only causes us to rethink the notion that Split-S does not exists in Japanese, but also provides important data for general linguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、日本方言に活格性がある事、及び日本方言の格配列に新種の型がある事を発見した。一般的な活格型は、a. 他動詞文主語と意志自動詞文主語が同標示、b. 非意志自動詞文主語と他動詞文主語が同標示となる2標示体系であるが、九州方言には、1. 他動詞文主語と意志自動詞文主語が同標示、2. 非意志自動詞文主語が異標示、3. 他動詞文目的語も異標示となる3標示体系が存在する。これは、活格性の本質においてbが必要十分条件ではない、言い換えれば、意志自動詞文主語と非意志自動詞文主語の分裂のみが本質であるという分析を導き出す。本研究は、日本語に活格性がある事を示すばかりでなく、活格自体の概念をも変えうる。