Relations between Modality and Aspect in Result-oriented Constructions in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Toshihiro  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90547001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてしまう / Get受動文 / 事態の不可変性 / 「てしまう」構文 / アスペクトとモダリティの相関関係 / 完了・結果指向構文 / 話者の感情表出 / 責任性 / 感情の慣習性 / 結果指向構文 / モダリティ / アスペクト / 「てしまう」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the mechanism of how the speaker's feelings occur on the result-oriented constructions, i.e. Get-passives in English and te-shimau expressions in Japanese. My semantic investigations made it clear that, interestingly, both constructions focus strongly on the resulting state, and that events stated in the constructions already happened and cannot be cancelled. From this semantic analysis above, I claim that it is this resultative aspect of these constructions that the speaker's feelings come from via inferencing based on contexts. An attempt in this research to analyze the relation between the speaker's feelings on the constructions and their semantic properties will also lead to clarify the relation between modality and aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、主に日本語の「てしまう」構文と英語のGet受動文を分析対象とし、そこに観察される話者の感情表出と構文のもつアスペクト的性質に相関性があることを明らかにした。このように日本語と英語で言語も異なり、形式的にも類似性をもたない形式にアスペクト性から共通性を見出したことで、日英語比較対照研究に新たな可能性をもたらすと考えられる。また、言語におけるモダリティとアスペクトの関係を明らかにしようとする研究に寄与することができたと言える。