Sentences with 'only' and Question-Answer Congruence in the acquisition study: Comparative study in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ayaka  三重大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80755710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords焦点 / only / focus / 質問回答整合性 / 日英語比較 / 質問回答の整合性 / 第一言語獲得 / 文処理 / 言語学 / 英語学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experiment where a prompt question is a "broad-question," the accuracy of the Subject-only sentences by children was 29.6%, while in the experiment where a prompt question is a "narrow-question," the accuracy was 70.8%. In the experiment where a numeral is used in the subject position of a sentence with 'only,' the accuracy for the 3-year-olds was 65%, that for the 4-year-olds was 61.5%, that for the 5-year-olds was 69.2%, that for the 6-year-olds was 94.2%. Previous literature argues that the difficulty that children have toward comprehending sentences with 'only' in the subject position is due to the lack of grammar at that stage. However, the results of this study suggest that children do have the grammar, but what is missing is the knowledge of how to locate the focus in a given sentence with 'only.'