A Semantic and Pragmatic Study of the Correlation Between Marked and Unmarked Linguistic Phenomena in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2018)
Toho University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mai  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70610830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周辺的現象 / 語用論 / 重複可能表現 / 中核的現象 / とりたて表現 / 直接引用複合語 / 日英語対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how marked phenomena and unmarked phenomena correlate to each other. First, this study described a duplicative potential in Japanese like "toberu koto ga dekiru" where two kinds of potential forms, the potential form of the verb and a periphrastic potential form, co-occur in a sentence. This is a marked phenomenon since in Japanese one or the other is usually used to express the potential. Second, based on the descriptive generalizations for duplicative potentials and other marked constructions in both English and Japanese, this study suggested that there are two types of marked phenomena: one type includes constructions which are marked but use contextual information to become licensed like corresponding unmarked constructions. The other type includes constructions which remain apart from corresponding unmarked constructions and can be identified as is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,規範的な言語現象を中核としたとき,中核に近付くことで認可される周辺的現象と,中核から離れて独自の機能や性質を保つことで認可される周辺的現象があるという仮説を提案した。この仮説に基づいて中核的現象と周辺的現象の相関を明らかにすることで,既存の視座から分析されてきた中核的現象を改めて,周辺的現象を通して再考察することが可能になる。よって,本研究は,従来の先行研究における各構文の分析方法に新たな視座を提供するという方法論的意義を持つ。