A study of working memory and L2 learners' reading ability in Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toru  佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 講師 (70599985)
Research Collaborator MUSTAFA Zoraida
CHOI Wing Sum
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 読解能力 / ワーキングメモリ / 漢字圏 / 非漢字圏 / 習熟度 / 漢字圏と非漢字圏 / リーディングスパンテスト / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to examine the relationship between individual differences in working memory and L2 reading ability in Japanese. The research was conducted for two years and the result indicated that 1) a differences between L2 Kanji area learners and L2 Non Kanji area learners were shown in Japanese reading comprehension at the same level of Japanese proficiency , 2) the effects of working memory on reading comprehension differ between the Kanji area learner and Non kanji area learner and, 3) their relationship changed with Japanese language proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で英語母語話者のワーキングメモリと英語読解能力の関係性や、英語を学習する英語学習者のワーキングメモリと英語読解能力の関係性は明らかにされてきた。だが、日本語学習者のワーキングメモリと日本語読解能力については、その関係性がほとんど何も明らかにされていない状況であった。大きな枠組みではあるが、本研究を通して日本語学習者のワーキングメモリと日本語読解能力の関係性の一端が明らかになったことで、今後認知処理のよりミクロな視点での研究や研究成果を利用した読解教育の提言につながるものと期待される。