Japanese Language Support for Foreigners Living in Remote Islands of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Seiko  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 講師 (20700305)
Research Collaborator KOHAGURA Takako
WATANABE Sachie
IKEMIYAGI Serinah
TRAN Thi Thu Ngan
PHAOPAISITSRIANUN Chanikarn
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 離島地域 / 生活者としての外国人 / 外国につながる子ども / 日本語支援 / 多文化共生 / 地域日本語支援 / 地域在住外国人等 / 地域在住外国人 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objectives of this research paper are: 1) accurate data collection on the figures and present conditions of foreigners living in the Miyako region of Okinawa’s remote islands (saki-shima) (hereafter referred to as “Miyako”), 2) analysis of systems of Japanese language support for foreigners living in Miyako, and 3) identification of issues and problems surrounding the establishment and maintenance of such systems. Research methods will primarily assume the form of interviews with foreign residents (non-Japanese speaking natives), their family members, as well as other related individuals and groups such as civil society associations. This study focuses on closely examining the responses from each interviewee, thus gleaning a deeper and multi-perspective insight into identifying a system of Japanese language support most suitable for foreigners living in Miyako.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義としては、沖縄県宮古島及びその周辺離島に在住する外国人の日本語使用実態、関係者の日本語支援実態を当事者から聞き取り調査をし、その課題を明らかにしたことにより、今後当地域や他の沖縄県離島地域での日本語・日本語教育支援体制について検討する上での基礎的なデータが収集できた点である。学術的に、これまで沖縄県の一つの離島地域における在住外国人の日本語支援に焦点を当てた質的な調査はなかったため、本研究では調査対象を当該地域に絞り、その地域在住の外国人等に対する日本語支援環境の実態、及び課題の一端を明らかにした。