Part-time job experience and career awareness of Chinese international students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HUANG MEILAN  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 特任助教 (30747126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国人留学生 / アルバイト経験 / キャリア意識 / アルバイトの目的 / アルバイトの肯定感 / アルバイトの職種 / 将来のキャリア意識 / 中国人私費留学生 / 中国人日本語学校生 / 中国人男子私費留学生 / アルバイトの経験 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the purpose of part-time jobs, the affirmation obtained from them and career awareness of Chinese students at language schools and those at universities. This study conducted factor analysis and multiple regression analysis. As the result, four factors emerged as for the purpose of the part-time job: "economic reason" "interchange with the Japanese society, Japanese people" "psychological satisfaction" and "negative reason." In addition, six factors were extracted as the affirmation of the part-time job: "self-growth" "recognition to a future carrier" "improvement of the Japanese ability" "learning of Japanese-style work practices" "earning of money" and "forming of human network." Furthermore, five factors were found out as future carrier awareness: "employment in Japanese company in China-oriented" "entrepreneur-oriented" "third nation-oriented" "employment in Japan-oriented" and "future uncertainness."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
留学生が留学先を選ぶ決め手に「卒業後の留学先での就労が可能かどうか」が重要な選択肢になっていく(武田,2012)。日本ではアルバイトに従事しながら学業を続けられるという、「西欧ではアルバイトという手段で自活しながら勉学はできないことが多く、それが可能なのは日本しかない」(山田,2010)メリットが挙げられる。このような中、多くの中国人私費留学生が従事するアルバイトの経験が将来のキャリア意識に及ぼす影響について検討することは、今後の中国人留学生の受け入れ増にはもちろん、「出口」である日本国内での就職活動支援、中国人留学生と日本人の異文化間教育、留学生教育にも大いに役立つものと考えられる。