A Media Study on the Educational Function of Japanese-Language Television Broadcasting in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Shirato Matsunaga Tomoko  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60735801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハワイ / 日本語テレビ / モビリティ / 放送史 / エスニシティ / 教育 / メディア / 多文化社会 / 記憶の継承 / 絵本 / ラハイナ大火 / 日系人 / 日本語メディア / 移民 / エスニック・メディア / 聞き取り / アウトプット / 加藤秀俊 / 柳田國男 / メディア論 / 世相史 / パーソナルコミュニケーション / 交通 / 大河ドラマ / 地域メディア / コミュニティ / 災害報道 / 英字新聞 / O-Bon Festival / テレビ / 移動 / エスニックメディア / 家族 / インタビュー / 日本語 / 日本語教育 / メディア史 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to describe the history of Japanese-language television broadcasting in Hawaii, U.S.A., which flourished in the 1980s, and to examine its educational function for viewers and communities based on fieldwork in the area. The first stage of the research was to write the history of broadcasting based on textual materials, such as newspapers and magazines, and on interviews with broadcasters. Next, the process of the reorganization of the Japanese-language TV medium with the spread of Internet communication and portable screens is described. The educational function of this medium was also examined using comparative media theory to study differences between the living room TV to the mobile screen carried by each individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から現代までのハワイ日本語テレビ史に挑んだ本研究は、世代交代を含む日系コミュニティの変容と、インターネットの台頭に伴うメディア環境の激変という二重の変化が同時に進行していく過程を記述することになり、メディア史研究・エスニシティ研究双方に貢献するものである。観察した各視聴者のメディア実践は、グローバル化と情報化の進展する現代で、世代を超えた文化継承がいかになされるのかについて示唆を与える事例となっている。