| Project/Area Number |
16K16866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Makiko 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 助手 (20771554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 日本語教育 / 実践研究 / 就職活動 / 就職支援 / キャリア教育 / コミュニティ / 協働 / 海外大学生 / 移行支援 / 実践教育 / 就職活動支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the author surveyed the actual situation of job hunting of Korean university students who learn Japanese language and aim for employment in Japanese companies, and suggested a way to support job hunting through practical research. The results show that it is easy for Korean university students to isolate themselves during job hunting and they find difficulties in job hunting. Therefore, the author created collaborative communities of job-hunting students in the form of study group and seminars, and supported these activities. The results indicated that individual participants' career views were clarified by engaging in dialogue and that participants acted actively with their own career views in mind. The results of this research gives Japanese language education suggestions on how to integrate career education with its practice.