The Effects of Background Noise on Japanese EFL Learners' Listening Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ryoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00756281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語教育 / リスニング / ノイズ / 言語習得 / リスニング理解 / 予測性 / 質的研究 / 語の予測性 / 英語教育学 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined the effects of background noise on Japanese EFL learners’ listening comprehension. The present study focused on the degree of noise and sentence predictability using quantitative and qualitative methods. A longitudinal study was also conducted. The findings suggested that the effects of contextual information on the participants’ listening comprehension varied depending on the noise level. In the extreme noise condition, the scores on the listening test were the lowest under this condition and also, the use of context information was not observed. The participants used the context information successfully and most frequently when the noise level was moderate. It was also found that the tolerance level for noise varied among the participants. The longitudinal study suggested that the effects of listening instructions using materials with noise on students’ listening skills did not differ from those using materials without noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の日常生活は、ノイズに溢れているが、英語のリスニング学習場面でのノイズの影響はほとんど検証されていなかった。本研究では、量的、質的手法を用いた実験により、ノイズが英語学習者リスニング理解に与える影響を分析した。また、実際に英語授業でノイズつき音声を用いたリスニング指導を長期的に行うことで、実践面も検証した。本研究はノイズつき音声という、より現実に近い音声を用いた実践的なリスニング理解について、示唆を与えた。