Sign Language Interpretation Skills Required In Higher Education -Strategies for Interpreting The Speaker's Logic and Attitude-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Maiko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 特任研究員 (50589405)
Research Collaborator SHIRASAWA Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手話通訳 / 通訳者養成 / 高等教育 / 障害学生支援 / 聴覚障害 / ろう・難聴 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify how to interpret the speaker's logic and attitude correctly when interpreting from Japanese to sign language in higher education setting.
As a result, it was found that it is important to translate into sign language, which is a language different from Japanese, not expressing in the word order as in the source text. Specifically, the following interpreting skills have become clear.
(1) Choose a vocabulary that makes the subject's attitude clearer. (2) Clearly express sentences or conjunctions that further clarify the relationship between the preceding and subsequent sentences. (3) If the contrast is clear, such as the size of the number, up and down positions, past and present, insert this effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、高等教育場面において具体的に必要とされる訳出方略が明らかになったことで、今後聴覚障害学生支援の現場で、より質の高い手話通訳の提供が可能になることが期待できる。
また、これまで聴覚障害者福祉向上の観点から、主に生活場面における活用が想定されてきた手話通訳養成においても、本研究で得られた知見も活かして養成することで、手話通訳者が高等教育場面にも対応可能となり、結果、聴覚障害学生の学習環境の質的向上が期待できる。