Utilizing abstract writing for science majors to develop English academic writing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Teeter Jennifer  京都精華大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (80633297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライティング / アブストラクト / 科学論文 / スマートフォーン / MALL / VR / ESL / アカデミックライティング / スマートフォン / 言語学 / virtual reality / academic writing / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine pedagogical strategies for English academic writing for science majors through the use of Mobile Assisted Language Learning (MALL). The researcher developed teaching materials based on investigations of already existing materials and interviews of scholars publishing in English. Students viewed the videos in class using a virtual reality headset. Preliminary survey show that students expressed preference for the use of MALL technology in their classes and it motivates them to work more on tasks. Respondents also indicated that they feel that the use of MALL technology can benefit their writing more than any of the four skills. Analysis of writing after using MALL technology, specifically VR activities, points to improved depth of writing and analysis. Additionally, the researcher is collaborating with other scholars of ESL on a textbook for reading and academic writing that builds upon the knowledge gained through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界的に、科学技術革新者として見られがちであり、国内での理系分野の研究論文の出版も多い。しかしながら、2000年代に入り国際科学雑誌の出版率が降下するなど、相対的に見て、国際的な学術分野での影響力は高くないと言われている。本研究は、学術論文執筆に不可欠なスキルを教えるための教授法の開発を行い、それを通して、日本の学術的知識を国際社会に広めること目指している。アカデミックライティングや要旨執筆に特化した教授法の分野での研究が少なく、本研究の結果は、モバイル支援型言語学習(MALL)のテクノロジーを含む効果的な新しい教育法を提案する。