A Research on the Effects of English Language Learning Support Sessions with International Student Mentors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Toshioka Saeka  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (40708468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語学習支援 / 第二言語習得 / 意味交渉 / 外国語教育 / 英語教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research assesses the effectiveness of an English language-learning support program in which Japanese university students were paired up with English-speaking international student-mentors to participate together in eight 90-minute learning sessions. The data collected for the research include short essays written by the learners, their answers to a questionnaire, written records from the learners and mentors on each session, and voice recordings of the sessions. The findings indicate that the program stimulated the learners' interest in other cultures and motivated them to grasp English. Feedback from their mentors also facilitated the learners'language acquisition. Negotiations for meaning during conversations with the mentors helped the learners develop grammar and vocabulary. Finally, the mentors seemed to become aware of the usefulness of negotiating meaning and began incorporating this concept in their conversations to improve the effectiveness of the sessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではグローバル化の進む大学キャンパス内環境を利用した先駆的な英語学習支援プログラムの効果を、学習記録や参加者アンケート、参加者の課題作文、会話データの分析に基づき明らかにした。研究成果が示すように、同学習支援プログラムは学習者の意欲や異文化への関心を引き出し学習効率を高めており、これは今後、大学で同様のプログラムを展開することが、学習支援に有用であることを示している。また会話データの分析は「明確化要求」のような意味交渉ストラテジー使用が学習者の言語運用能力の向上に寄することを示唆している。これは英語教育学、第二言語習得における意味交渉の役割に関する研究に新たな知見をもたらす。